The Commonwealth of Independent States
Anti-Terrorism Center
English
|

Russian Federation

Russian Federation 

Organizations designated as terrorist basing on the court judgements

1. Supreme Military Majlis-ul Shura of the United Mujahideen Forces of the Caucasus (Chechnya) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

2. Congress of the Peoples of Ichkeria and Dagestan (Chechnya) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

3. The Base (Al-Qaeda, Afghanistan) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

4. Osbat al-Ansar (Lebanon) – judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

5. Holy War (Al Jihad, Egypt) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

6. Islamic Group (Al-Gama'a al-Islamiyya, Egypt) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

7. Muslim Brotherhood (al-Ikhwan al-Muslimun) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

8. Islamic Salvation Party (Khizb ut-Takhrir al-Islami) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

9. Lashkar-e-Taiba (Pakistan) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

10. Islamic Group (Jamaat-e-Islami, Pakistan) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

11. Taliban Movement (Afghanistan) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

12. Turkistan Islamic Party (former Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

13. Social Reform Society (Jamiyat Ikhya al-Islakh al-Ijtimai, Kuwait) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

14. Islamic Heritage Revival Society (Jamiyat Ikhya At-Turaz Al-Islami, Kuwait) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

15. Custodian of the Two Sanctuaries (Al-Haramain Al-Qaeda, Saudi Arabia) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 14 February 2003.

16. Jund al-Sham (Soldiers of the Levant) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 2 June 2006.

17. Islamic Jihad - Jamaat Mujahideen ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 2 June 2006.

18. Al-Qaeda in the Islamic Maghreb (renamed from Salafist Group for Preaching and Combat) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 13 November 2008.

19. Caucasus Emirate – judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 8 February 2010.

20. Syndicate “Autonomous Combat Terrorist Organization ‑ ruling of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 27 November 2013 upon the appeal to the judgement of the Moscow city court as of 28 June 2013.

21. Terrorist community ‑ structural unit of the Right Sector organization in the territory of the Krym Republic ‑ verdict of Moscow city court as of 17 December 2014 with effect from 30 December 2014.

22. Islamic State (Islamic State of Iraq and Syria, Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant, Islamic State of Iraq and Sham) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 29 December 2014.

23. Jabhat al-Nusra (Jabhat al-Nusrah li-Ahli ash-Sham, al-Nusra Front, The Support Front for Al-Sham)) ‑ judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 29 December 2014.

24. All-Russia's public movement "People's militia named after K. Minin and D. Pozharsky ‑ judgement of the Moscow City court as of 18 February 2015 against and the ruling of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation No. 5-АПГ15-31 as of 12 August 2015 upon the cassational appeal to the above judgement.

25. Adzhr ot Allaha Mubhanu ua Tag'alya SHAM (Blessing of Allah, the Merciful and the Compassionate SHAM) ‑ verdict of Moscow district military court as of 28 December 2015 with effect from 5 April 2016.

26. Aum Shinrikyo (AUM, Aleph) – judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 20 September 2016.

27. Mujahidins of Jama'at al-Tawhid wal-Jihad (Mujahidins of Organization of Monotheism and Jihad) ‑ judgement of Moscow regional court as of 28 April 2017.

 

Public and religious associations as well as other non-commercial organizations against which a legally effective court judgement on liquidation or prohibition of activity has been made on the grounds envisaged by the Federal Law of the Russian Federation "On Counteracting Extremist Activity"

1. Public association (movement) Omsk organization of the public political movement Russian National Unity (judgement of Omsk regional court as of 10 October 2002 on liquidation).

2. Tatarstan regional department of the all-Russian patriotic movement Russian National Unity (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Tatarstan as of 21 May 2003 on prohibition of activity).

3. Local religious organization Asgard Slavic Community of the Belovod'e Asgard Ves' Spiritual Department, Old-Russian Ingling Church of Orthodox Old Believer-Inglings (judgement of Omsk regional court as of 30 April 2004 on liquidation, ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 27 July 2004).

4. Local religious organization Slavic Community of the Vedy Peruna Kapische of the Belovod'e Asgard Ves' Spiritual Department of Old-Russian Ingling Church of Orthodox Old Believer-Inglings (judgement of Omsk regional court as of 30 April 2004 on liquidation, ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 27 July 2004)

5. Religious organization Male Spiritual Seminary Spiritual Institution of professional religious education of Old-Russian Ingling Church of Orthodox Old Believer-Inglings (judgement of Omsk regional court as of 30 April 2004 on liquidation, ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 27 July 2004).

6. Public non-registered association-group Rada of the Kuban land of the Spiritual Patrimonial Power Rus' (judgement of Pervomaysky district court of Krasnodar as of 13 April 2006 on liquidation, ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of Krasnodar territorial court as of 15 June 2006).

7. Religious group Krasnodar Orthodox Slavic Community of Vedic Culture of Russian Aryans (VEK RA) of the Scythian Vesi Rasseniya (judgement of Krasnodar territorial court as of 5 October 2006 on prohibition of activity, ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 6 February 2007).

8. Inter-regional public association National Bolshevist Party (judgement of Moscow City court as of 19 April 2007 on prohibition of activity, ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 7 August 2007).

9. Group Muwaheed Jamaat (judgement of Leninsky district court of Astrakhan as of 19 October 2007 on prohibition of activity).

10. Ryazan city public patriotic organization "Russian National Unity" (judgement by default of Zheleznodorozhny district court of Ryazan as of 12 February 2008 on liquidation and ruling of Zheleznodorozhny district court of Ryazan as of 24 December 2009).

11. International religious association Nurdzhular (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 10 April 2008 on prohibition of activity).

12. Public association Akhtyubinsk People’s Movement "Dominion of God" (To Bogoderzhaviye) (judgement of the Alkhtyubinsk City Court of 17 June 2008 on prohibition of activity and ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of Astrakhan regional court as of 17 September 2008)..

13. Religious group of O.V. Sokolov, V.V. Russkikh and A.G. Petin practicing, clutivating and distributing the ideas of doctrine "Old-Russian Ingling Church of Orthodox Old Believer-Inglings (judgement of Maykop district court of the Republic of Adygeya as of 12 December 2008 on prohibition of activity).

14. International organization Tablighi Jamaat (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 7 May 2009 on prohibition of activity).

15. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses "Taganrog" (judgement of Rostov regional court as of 11 September 2009 on liquidation and ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 8 December 2009).

16. International organization National Socialist Community (NSC) (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 1 February 2010 on prohibition of activity).

17. Inter-regional public movement Slavic Union (judgement of Moscow city court as of 27 April 2010 on prohibition of activity).

18. United Vilayat of Kabarda-Balkaria-Karachai (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Kabardino-Balkar Republic as of 9 July 2010 on prohibition of activity).

19. Primorye regional human rights public organization Union of the Slavs (judgement of Promorye territorial court as of 28 July 2010 on liquidation).

20. Local organization of Krasnodar city Pit Bull (judgement by default of Oktyabrskiy district court of Krasnodar as of 24 August 2010 on prohibition of activity).

21. International religious association Takfir wal-Hijra (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 15 September 2010 on prohibition of activity).

22. Regional public association National Socialist Labour Party of Russia (judgement of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of Nizhny Novgorod regional court as of 22 September 2010 on prohibition of activity).

23. Inter-regional public movement Army of the People's Will (judgement of Moscow city court as of 19 October 2010 on prohibition of activity).

24. Inter-regional public movement Format-18 (judgement of Moscow city court as of 20 December 2010 on prohibition of activity).

25. Religious group Noble Order of the Devil (judgement of the Supreme Court of Mordovia as of 27 December 2010 on prohibition of activity).

26. Inter-regional public association Spiritual Patrimonial Power Rus' (judgement of Moscow regional court as of 5 April 2011 on prohibition of activity and ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 12 July 2011).

27. Inter-regional public association Movement Against Illegal Immigration (judgement of Moscow City court as of 18 April 2011 on prohibition of activity and ruling of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 9 August 2011).

28. Local public organization National Social Initiative of Cherepovetsk (judgement of Cherepovetsk City court of Volgograd Region as of 16 May 2011 on prohibition of activity).

29. Inter-regional public association Russian Nationwide Union (judgement of Vladimir regional court as of 30 May 2011 on prohibition of activity and ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 6 September 2011).

30. International association Blood and Honour/Combat18 (B&H, BandH) (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 29 May 2012 on prohibition of activity).

31. Inter-regional public movement Northern Brotherhood (judgement of Moscow city court as of 3 August 2012 on prohibition of activity).

32. Religious association Orda (judgement of Kizilsk district court of Chelyabinsk region as of 21 December 2012 on liquidation and prohibition of activity).

33. Religious group Fayzrahmanists headed by Sattarov Faizrakhman Minnakhmetovich, Ganiev Gumar Gimerkhanovich, located at Kazan, 41 Torfyanaya St. of Republic of Tatarstan (judgement by default of Sovetskiy district court of Kazan of the Republic of Tatarstan as of 21 February 2013 prohibition of activity).

34. Kirov regional public organization Dinamo Kirov Football Club Fan Club (judgement of Kirov regional court as of 3 July 2013 on liquidation).

35. Community of Indigenous Russian People of Shchelkovo District of Moscow Region (judgement of the Shchelkovo Town Court of Moscow Region as of 25 February 2014 prohibition of activity).

36. Local religious organization Muslim Religious Organization of vil. Borovskiy of Tyumen District of Tyumen Region registered by Tyumen Region Department of the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation on 15 September 2000 (judgement of Tyumen Region court as of 6 May 2014 on liquidation).

37. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses of Samara (judgement of Samara regional court as of 29 May 2014 and ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 12 November 2014 on liquidation).

38. Ukrainian organization Right Sector (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 17 November 2014 on prohibition of activity).

39. Ukrainian organization Ukrainian National Assembly – Ukrainian People's Self-Defence (UNA-UNSO) (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 17 November 2014 on prohibition of activity).

40. Ukrainian organization Ukrainian Insurgent Army (UPA) (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 17 November 2014 on prohibition of activity).

41. Ukrainian organization Trident Named in Honour of Stepan Bandera (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 17 November 2014 on prohibition of activity).

42. Ukrainian organization Brotherhood (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 17 November 2014 on prohibition of activity).

43. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses of Abinsk (judgement of Krasnodar Krai court as of 04 March 2015 on liquidation and ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 05 August 2015).

44. Military-patriotic club White Cross (judgement of Murmansk region court as of 29 June 2015 on prohibition of activity).

45. Organization - interregional national-radical association Mizanthropic Division (a.k.a. MD, Md) (judgement of Krasnoyarsk Krai court as of 17 July 2015 on prohibition of activity).

46. Public movement TulaSkins (judgement of Sovetsky district court of Tula as of 06 July 2015 on prohibition of activity).

47. Religious association of Ynglism Followers in Stavropol Krai (judgement of Stavropol Krai court as of 21 August 2015 on prohibition of activity).

48. Interregional public association - organization People Social Initiative (a.k.a. People Socialist Initiative, National Social Initiative, National Socilaist Initiative) (judgement of Saint-Petersburg court as of 16 September 2015 on prohibition of activity).

49. Inter-regional public association Ethnic Political Association Russkie (judgement of Moscow city court as of 28 October 2015 on prohibition of activity and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 11 May 2016).

50. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses of Staryi Oskol (judgement of Belgorod regional court as of 10 February 2016 on termination of activity and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 16 June 2016).

51. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses of Belgorod (judgement of Belgorod regional court as of 11 February 2016 on termination of activity and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 09 June 2016).

52. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses of Elista (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Kalmykia as of 25 February 2016 on termination of activity and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 07 July 2016).

53. Public association Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Crimea as of 26 April 2016 on termination of activity and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 29 September 2016).

54. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses "Orel" (judgement of Orel regional court as of 14 June 2016 on liquidation and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 18 October 2016).

55. Community of Indigenous Russian People of Astrakhan of Astrakhan Region (judgement of Sovetsky district court of Astrakhan as of 21 July 2016 on prohibition of activity).

56. Religious group Mirmamed's Mosque (judgement of Samara region court as of 22 July 2016 on prohibition of activity).

57. Al-Russian political party Volya (Will), its regional branches and other structural units (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 09 August 2016 on liquidation and appeal ruling of the Appeal Collegium of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 24 November 2016).

58. Inter-regional public movement Russian National Association "Ataka" (judgement of Moscow city court as of 11 August 2016 on prohibition of activity).

59. Local religious organization Jehovah's Witnesses in Birobidzhan (judgement of the Court of the Jewish Autonomous Region as of 3 October 2016 on prohibition of activity and appeal ruling of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 9 February 2017).

60. Autonomous non-commercial organization "Rubezh Severa" (judgement of Syktyvkar city court of the Republic of Komi as of 23 November 2016 on liquidation and ruling of Syktyvkar city court of the Republic of Komi as of 3 April 2017).

61. Organization of football fans TOYS (a.k.a. T.O.Y.S, The Opposition Young Supporters) (judgement of Sovetsky district court of Samara as of 11 April 2017 on prohibition of activity).

62. Religious organization Management Centre of Jehovah's Witnesses in Russia and its structural local religious organizations (judgement of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 20 April 2017 on liquidation and appeal ruling of the Appeal Collegium of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation as of 17 July 2017).

Contacts

Address: 5 Khrushchevsky Pereulok, Bld. 3, Moscow, Russian Federation, 119034
Telephone: +7 495 987-04-44
Fax: +7 495 987-04-11
E-mail: info@cisatc.org